Reality TV Star, Kylie Jenner’s Tweet makes Snapchat loses $1.3 billion

Reality TV Star, Kylie Jenner’s single tweet cut $1.3 billion from Snapchat value in market. This happened after Kylie Jenner tweeted she was no longer using the popular messaging service.

Prexblog Kylie Jenner tweeted
Kylie Jenner

She tweeted saying, “sooo does anyone else not open Snapchat anymore? Or is it just me… ugh this is so sad“.

Immediately, it was reported officially that Snapchat shares fell by over six percent by Thursday trading, a loss of about $1.3 billion in market capitalization.

After she noticed that the tweet has done a lot of damage, she later followed up with “still love you tho snap … my first love“.

Nevertheless, Kylie Jenner has huge followers on Twitter, Instagram, Facebook and Snapchat, even her recent post on Instagram about her pregnancy, quickly became one of the most liked posts of all time on social media.

If just a common tweet can make a huge company like Snapchat to lose that type of money, that means Snapchat should upgrade their customer base or else, will fall off along the line.


  1. Hmm ! Just this tweet brought them the loss of $1.3 billion, who knows what could happen again if they didn’t stick to what will be cherished by the masses using snapchat..! Wish them best of luck.

  2. What the heck! Just unbelievable, but why will she do that when she knows that her tweet really matters, now all that matters now is that snapchat should be extremely careful.

Leave a Reply

Is it helpful? Be the first to comment because your comments are highly welcomed and appreciated to this article. Do not forget to share with your friends, families and on social media like Facebook, Twitter, Linkindin and others.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *